+193 votes
222 views
in Suggestion by (130 points)
When crafting items like iron plates from iron ingots, if there are multiple stacks of iron ingots in the player's inventory, the game could use the smallest stack first.  For example, in game right now I have three stacks of iron ingots with 2, 5, and 72 in them (yes, I forget to sort them :P).  When crafting iron plates, it pulls from the stack of 72.  However, if the game pulled from the smaller stacks, it would clear up spaces the player's inventory faster. There are a couple niche circumstances where, if the player's inventory is already almost full, this could also allow you to craft more items without having to sort them first.
by (2.8k points)
Allowing inventories to auto-sort would also fix this.

3 Answers

+3 votes
by (3k points)

This has been suggested already:

https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/259/manual-crafting-not-using-smaller-stack-first?show=259#q259

Try checking the list of similar posts that appear after entering the title wink

+2 votes
by (5k points)
Pulling from the smallest stack is probably OK for the player inventory, but the current behavior of pulling from the last matching slot seems useful as is for storage containers.

I've taken advantage of it to control which of mixed storage is pulled out by conveyors.

For example, I have a buffer box that holds iron rods and iron plates from a merged input line, and spools some out to another overflow box. I occasionally adjust the first box so it has ~1 rod each in the top half of the boxes slots, and some plates in the bottom. As new rods some in, they fill the top half left-to right. As new plates some in, they fill the bottom left-to-right as well. But the output pulls out the plates right-to-left, so I always end up with more space for rods and just plates in the output, which works out nicely.
+1 vote
by (720 points)

yeah its hard to hit the autosort button in the inventory cheeky

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...