0 votes
767 views
in Suggestion by (160 points)
edited by

make an option to split a stack or enter a number that you want to move from the storage(empty / full) to your inventory.

by (14.1k points)
I believe the OP wants (and i agree) that when you right click and split a stack, one part stays in the original location, and the other is held in your hand for placing wherever you want.

this would solve the problem of not being able to take a partial stack from a full container for instance.

is this correct Piet?

2 Answers

+5 votes
by (15.8k points)
Hello!

You can currently split stacks by right clicking on an item
by (160 points)
from storage to my inventory. not from inventory after inventory.
So your answer doesn't come with what I mean.
what i mean is if you close that after your inventory.
that is much more logical than in the storage itself.
split in your inventory okay that does matter.
0 votes
by (5.5k points)
Simple right click split it half by half. Press and hold RMB and you will be able to set stack as u want
by (160 points)
from storage to my inventory. not from inventory after inventory.
So your answer doesn't come with what I mean.
what i mean is if you close that after your inventory.
that is much more logical than in the storage itself.
split in your inventory okay that does matter.
by (14.1k points)
it works in both storage and inventory, providing whichever you're using isn't full.

However I believe the OP wants (and i agree) that when you right click and split a stack, one part stays in the original location, and the other is held in your hand for placing wherever you want.

this would solve the problem of not being able to take a partial stack from a full container for instance.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...