+4 votes
1.4k views
in Bug Report by (460 points)
I keep trying to launch the game and nothing even happens before it crashes. There's no split-second of a loading screen or anything, it's like I launch it and nothing happens. The only reason I know it's launching at all is by looking at taskmanager when I launch it, a program shows up for a split second and then disappears.

I am running Windows 10. Have 16 GB of RAM, 64-bit, not sure what other info to provide.
closed

2 Answers

0 votes
by (460 points)
 
Best answer
nevermind- I went to go make a burrito and when I came back it had started up. I have no idea what fixed it, but I'm not complaining. Didn't even need to restart or anything.
by (2.1k points)
magic :) i think burritos fix everything
0 votes
by (2.1k points)

Start > Run > eventvwr > Windows Protocols > Applications

search for Satisfactory and give some more details, otherwise nobody will be able to track or help

by (100 points)
have the same issue. burrito fix was not successful.

Faulting application name: FactoryGame-Win64-Shipping.exe, version: 4.20.3.0, time stamp: 0x5c8284ab
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.1.7601.24354, time stamp: 0x5c3565b8
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...