+1 vote
649 views
in Bug Report by (1.1k points)
closed by
I'm pretty sure it was there before this last patch, but now that I want it it's not showing up in the MAM. I know you'll ask, I have not already researched it and it's not in the HUB. What I do get a lot is 2 encased industrial beam alt recipes when checking the research. This may be a different bug or related (ie ibeam replaced cat wire in RNG). I have been reloading my saved game for over an hour trying to get formula. I have checked off all the other alt recipes as showing up as an option to chose, but no alternate caterium wire.
closed with the note: Solution Found

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (530 points)
You need to explore and find some ore.  When you find it it will show up in the MAM opening the caterium research chain.
by (1.1k points)
+2
I can already make caterium wire. I'm looking for the alternate recipe. With 1 pure node I can mine 840 ore/min, but I require 960 or something like that. I can live with that, but the point is the recipe is missing from MAM.
0 votes
by (1.1k points)
Okay. It's been found. I play in a shared multiplayer game (we send saved games to each other) and it finally showed up in the Hub. Either I completely missed it, or my partner was able to get the research.

Problem solved-ish.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...